1911 Census Indices

Arthur Township Erin Township Harriston Nichol Township
Arthur Village Fergus Luther West Township Palmerston
Clifford Garafraxa West Township Maryborough Township Peel Township
Drayton Guelph City Minto Township Pilkington Township
Elora Village Guelph Township Mt. Forest Puslinch Township
Eramosa Township    

Nichol Township 1911 Census Index

Province/Territory: Ontario District Name: Wellington South District Number: 134
Sub-district Name/Description: Nichol Township, North Aboyne Village, South Aboyne Village, South Kinnettles Village
Sub-district Number: 17
Additional Information: certain pages of microfilm are of poor quality Reference: RG31, Statistics Canada
8 pages
Transcribed by: Susanne Metcalf


Page 1 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 17

Jones, George Ewdin?
Jones, Maria
Jones, Frederick J.
Jones, Reginold
Jones, Doris? May
Jones, William Henry
Jones, Burrell Allan
Young, Thomas
Young, Janet
Allan, David Martin
Allan, Christina
Allan, Charles Martin
Allan, Viola Marguerite
Griffin, William
Griffin, Margaret
Aiken, John
Vickers, Alena
Williamson, Rebecca
Whitelaw, Elizabeth
Whitelaw, Georgina
Vern?, [unreadable] Margaret
Yimmerman, Margaret
Bolton, Beatrice
Coutts, Ester
Crowley, Mary Ann
Casselman, Susan
Hewitt, Eliza
Enes…?, Julia
Haffitt?, Mary
Whitell?, Charlotte
Merritz?, Mary
White, Mary
Thomas, Mabel
Boys, Ada
Murdock, Mary
McConnachie, Ambert? [f]
Stafford, Flora
Mathison?, Margaret
Livingston, Mary Jane
Allan, Catherine
Stewart, Hannah
Bramshaw?, Nellie
Chicket?, Annie
Hurd, Elizabeth
Lynn, Mary Jane
Jones, David
Simmons?, William
Stewart, John
Rowe, John
McDonald, Donald

Page 2 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 17

McLelland, Donald
Luckhart, George
Smith, Henry
Hollingshead, George
Hatch, Joseph
Hamilton, James
Horner?, John
Kee/Kerr?, Joseph
Kreuger, Ludwig
McRorey?, Archibald
Glynn, John
Livingstone, William
Mapttoft?, George
Murray, William
Boultwood, George
Garland, Richard
Day, John
Guilfile, John
Bullock, Ralph
Williams, William
Corey, Trueman Fred
Gray?, Elizabeth
Cooke?, Mary
Linn, Harry
Linn, Janet A.
Linn, Alexander Henry
McIntyre, Ellen
McIntyre, Mary
McIntyre, Elizabeth
Morrison, James
Morrison, Margaret
Morrison, Margaret T.
Morrison, John
Morrison, Matthew
McGregor, William
Brennan, Richard
Brennan, Ann
Brennan, Patrick
Keough, John
Keough, Theresa
Keough, Bernard
McLean, Archibald
Moody, William
Moody, Jennie
Moody, Charles
Moody, Helen
Ritchie, David Sr.
Ritchie, Margaret
Ritchie, David Jr.
Ritchie, Jemima

Page 3 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 17

Ritchie, Thomas
Connor, William
Connor, Margaret C.
Connor, Pearl
Connor, Laura
Connor, William
Connor, John B.
Borthwick, John
Borthwick, Penelope
O’Toole, John
O’Toole, Alice
O’Toole, Frederica
O’Toole, James John
O’Toole, Ruth
O’Toole, Frederick J.
Day, Frederick
Wright, Albert
Wright, Eliza J.
Wright, Florence A.
Downs, Johnston
Leslie, Francis R.
Leslie, Margaret
Downs, Annie
Downs, George
Glennie, Alexander
Glennie, Elizabeth
Glennie, Ada
Glennie, George
Glennie, Bessie
McLeod, James
McLeod, Isabella
Downs, Lorne
Robinson, David
Robinson, Maria
Robinson, Robert
Robinson, Amy
Robinson, Kathleen
Robinson, William
Robinson, Mary
Robinson, Helen
Coady/Brady?, James
Coady/Brady?, Martha
McElroy, Patrick
McElroy, Margaret
Coady/Brady?, Margaret
McElroy, James
McElroy, Joseph
Pritchard, Delbert?
Pritchard, Mary Ann
Penfold, …? [m]

Page 4 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 17

Broadfoot, Thomas B.
Broadfoot, Margaret
Broadfoot, Mary M.
Collie, David
Broadfoot, [unreadable] [f]
Pritchard, Robert T.
Pritchard, Margaret M.
Pritchard, George B.
Morris, William S.
Flewelling, Levi
Flewelling, Ann
Flewelling, Levi
Flewelling, James
Flewelling, Ethel
Flewelling, Jessie
Flewelling, May
Flewelling, James
Flewelling, Beatrice
Ibbotson, John
Ibbotson, Sarah A.
Ibbotson, Herbert
Ibbotson, Alexander
Rowe, Joseph Henry
Rowe, Mary Jane
Rowe, Mary Jane
Shear, George
Shear, Jane
Beachinor?, Jeremiah
Maitland, John D.
Maitland, Jane
Maitland, Marion
Maitland, Allison
Maitland, John B.
Peacock, Robert
Reynolds, George ?
Reynolds, Alice
Reynolds, Margaret Harriet
McIntyre, Ervin
Hammond, David
Hammond, Oliver
Hammond, Elias
Hammond, Lora
Ewen, Thomas
Ewen, Christian
Lynett, Thomas
Moir, Alexander
Moir, Elizabeth
Moir, Benjamin L. H.
Moir, James S. H.
Stewart, Oswald

Page 5 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 17

Hogarth, John
Hogarth, Sarah
McGregor, Charles A.
McGregor, Ellen
Marshall, Robert
Marshall, Ann
Marshall, Robert O.
Marshall, Harry
Williams, Josephine
Cooper, James Jr.
Cooper, Jane
Cooper, George
Cooper, Mary
Cooper, Lil..m [m?]
Cooper, Winnifred [m?]
Cooper, Pearl
Cooper, James Sr.
Broadfoot, John H.
Broadfoot, Jane
Broadfoot, John D.
Broadfoot, Munro
Broadfoot, Janet C.
Broadfoot, Eleanor
Main, Andrew
Main, Elsie
Main, John A.
Main, James B.
Green, William R.
Green, Lottie
Green, Jean
Cooper, Earle
Ewen, John
Ewen, Elizabeth
Ewen, Alexandrina
Ewen, Albert
Ewen, Adele
McGregor, Alexander
Hutchinson, Isaac
Hutchinson, Jane
Hutchinson, Jane H.
Lindsay, James A.
Lindsay, Jane
Lindsay, Alexander
Lindsay, Annie
Lindsay, Charlotte
Ryan, Michael
Cooper, William
Cooper, Margaret Jane
Cooper, Myrtle

Page 6 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 17

Cooper, Anne Laura
Cooper, William James Nolan
Cooper, Charlotte Elizabeth
O’Rourke, James
O’Rourke, Margaret
O’Rourke, Marguerite
O’Rourke, Sarah J.
O’Rourke, James E.
O’Rourke, John
O’Rourke, Elizabeth
O’Rourke, Arnold
O’Rourke, Lena J.
O’Rourke, Arthur
O’Rourke, Archibald
O’Rourke, Norman A.
Green, James
Green, Mary A.
Green, Jessie? A.
Green, James
Cormie, James M.
Cormie, Margaret
Cormie, Grace M.
Cormie, Annie C.
Cormie, Marion
Lindsay, Ernest J.
Ibbotson, Alice
O’Sullivan, James
O’Sullivan, Margaret
Callahan, Bernard
Turner, James
Turner, Ida
Turner, Maud
Turner, Ethel
Turner, Henry
Turner, Arnold
Turner, Hazel
Turner, Walter
Turner, Arthur
Turner, George
Turner, Aileen
Gerrie, George
Gerrie, Peter
Keith, David
Keith, Margaret
Keith, Margaret H.
Grills, James
Grills, Rachel
Grills, Magdalene
Grills, Elizabeth

Page 7 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 17

Grills, Franklin
Grills, William
Crawford, James
Crawford, Isabella
Crawford, Aggie
Crawford, William
Crawford, Bella
Farquhar, William
Gerrie, William
Gerrie, Ann
Gerrie, James
Gerrie, Annie
Foote, David Sr.
Foote, Jemima
Foote, David Jr.
Foote, James Burt
Foote, Alexander Blair
Foote, Robert Graham
Foote, Margaret Elizabeth
Foote, Dorothy Jean
Crawford, Alexander
Crawford, Ellen
Pollock, George
Pollock, John
Pollock, Eleanor
Pollock, Charlotte
Bolton/Colton?, Eliza
Davis, John
Davis, Elsie
Davis, John Albert
Davis, Margaret Viola
Bowley, William
Bowley, Hannah
Byers, William
Byers, Elizabeth H.
Byers, Clara
Byers, Charles
Byers, Norman
Byers, Harriet
Collie, James
Collie, Jane
Collie, Jessie
Collie, Jane
Collie, William
Collie, Frederick
McHardy, George E.
McHardy, Elizabeth
McHardy, John E.
McHardy, George E.
Downing, Joseph

Page 8 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 17

Downing, Martha Z.?
Downing, Catherine
Downing, Eliza
Gerrie, William Jr.
Gerrie, Annie
Gerrie, Jessie
Gerrie, Harvey
Flood, Albert E.
Flood, Fanny
Flood, Florence
Flood, Cecil
Flood, Alice
Mullin, Thomas
Mullin, Isabella
Mullin, Pearl
Mullin, Rae
Mullin, Harry
Mullin, Janie
Mullin, Cleveland
Mullin, Harold
Mullin, James
Allan, Lewis
Ham/Harn?, Harvey
Ham/Harn?, Miriam A.
Ham/Harn?, Wesley L.
Ham/Harn?, Lisle N.
Ham/Harn?, Leila M.

Province/Territory: Ontario District Name: Wellington South District Number: 134
Sub-district Name/Description: Nichol Township, Salem Village
Sub-district Number: 18
Additional Information: certain pages of microfilm are of poor quality Reference: RG31, Statistics Canada
8 pages
Transcribed by: Susanne Metcalfe

Page 1 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 18

Keith, John
Keith, Ann
Keith, William
Keith, Esther A…?
Barber, John
Barber, Annie
Barber, John Alex.
Barber, Margaret
Barber, Annie
Barber, Agnes
Barber, Georgina Jessie
Scott, David
Scott, Maynie?
Scott, Jean
Scott, George Alexander
Scott, David Herbert
Scott, James Edwin
Card..?/Carbin?, Jean E.
Speers, Samuel
Speers, Mary Margaret
Speers, Alexander Thomson?
Speers, William Ewing
Speers, Edna Margaret
Speers, Helena Elizabeth
Ferguson, George
Ferguson, Mary
Ferguson, Ann
Barber, John W.
Barber, Henrietta
Barber, Gladys B.
Barber, John Wesley
Barber, Robert B.
Clark, Alexander
Watt, Alexander
Watt, Elizabeth Alice
Watt, Margaret Elizabeth
Harper, Richard Wesley
Harper, Elizabeth Sarah
Harper, Ella May
Harper, Elizabeth Olive
Laprapik?, David
Laprapik?, Susannah W.?
Collum, Margaret
Collum, Margaret Amelia
Fasken, James
Fasken, Fanny E….?
Fasken, James W. R.
Fasken, Fanny Elizabeth
Fasken, Georgina Violetta?
Fasken, John

Page 2 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 18

Kerr, Alexander John
Kerr, Margaret
Kerr, George McKenzie
Kerr, Alexander Cuthbert
McVey, Charles
McVey, Agnes
McVey, James
McVey, Ethel
Marshall, John
Marshall, Catherine
Welsh, Maria
McNeill, Annie
Howlett, Agnes [unreadable]
Stangey?, John Jacob
Watson, Maria Deborah
Watson, Sarah Mary
Watson, Stanley
Leslie, Mary
Cox, William
Cox, Jane Elizabeth
Cox, Violett Elizabeth
Cox, William
Cullum?, Samuel R.
Cullum?, Eliza
Cullum?, Jane
Cullum?, Laura Lavinia
Moir, Jacqueline
Qua, Mary
[unreadable], Mary
Bick/Pick?, Thomas P.
Bick/Pick?, Elizabeth
French, Jonas?
French, Sophia Ann
Watt, John
Watt, Margaret
Watt, Mary Grant
Moore?, Pauline
Moore?, Pauline
French, Ezra
French, Margaret Gibson?
Richie/Ritchie?, David
Richie/Ritchie?, Margaret Annie
Harper, Aaron
Harper, Mary
Harper, Eva May
Hay, Charles
Hay, Isabella

Page 3 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 18

Dunsmore, Charles
Dunsmore, Ann
Dunsmore, Eliza Jane
Dunsmore, Maud
Healey, Patrick
Healey, Mary
Healey, Arthur
Healey, William
Healey, Anna
Healey, Catherine
Healey, Justin
Hagerty, Thomas F.
Hagerty, Susannah
Hagerty, Maria? Juliet
Shafer, Alonzo B.
Shafer, Lillia
Shafer, Stanley John
Shafer, Wilbert
Shafer, Carrie
Byers, Robert Stirling
Hamell?, Andrew
Hamell?, Julia
Robinson, Amelia
Wilson, George
Wilson, Hannah
Wilson, George
Wilson, Bessie
Wilson, James Stuart?
Pritchard, Annie
Howse, Mary
Howse, Russell
Carrol?, Margaret
Carrol?, Edward
McGruther?, Betsy
McGruther?, Leslie
McGruther?, Edward
McGruther?, Harvey
McGruther?, Reginald
McGruther?, Bessie May
Fegd?, Frank
Fegd?, Sarah
Fegd?, Sylvester
Fegd?, Cecilia Margaret
Fegd?, Vina
Fegd?, Pearly
Fegd?, Leonard Frank
Draper?, Alfred
Draper?, Alice
Draper?, Walter Lewis
Draper?, Leslie

Page 4 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 18

Peterson, William
Maxwell, Mary
Maxwell, Herbert
Maxwell, Mini….ia?
Norwood, Walter
Norwood, Emily Florence
Norwood, Irene Lillian
Kormann, Ignatius
Kormann, Catherine
Brady, Ella
Kernan, James
Kernan, Caroline
Love/Lowe?, Peter
Love/Lowe?, Agnes
Love/Lowe?, Margaret Amelia
Love/Lowe?, Annie Paterson
Jackson, Joseph Miles
Jackson, Sarah Ann
Loughran, William
Birns/Binns?, James
Birns/Binns?, Mary
Bradburn, William E.
Alethea
[unreadable] Loyd
Hollis, Jane
Hollis, Sarah
Evans, David
Mortimer?, William
Mortimer?, Margaret I.
Downing, Thomas
Downing, Isabell Elizabeth
Downing, Ida May
Overlin, John
Overlin, Mary Ann
Overlin, Catherine F.
Overlin, Annie May
Overlin, John Francis
Hayes, John
Watson, May
Davidson, Jessie
Whitelaw, Ruth
Brown, Matthew
Brown, Sarah
Brown, John
Brown, Jasper
Brown, Susan
Weaddich?, Harry
Weaddich?, Irene
Weaddich?, William
Athison?, William

Page 5 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 18

Arneson?, John
Mann, William
Mann, Maria
Gray, Christina
Kuepman?, Albert Edward
Kuepman?, Beatrice Allice
Reuter, Mary
Reuter, Mary
Levitch?, Richard
Levitch?, Jennette
Geddes, Wilhelmina
Geddes, John
Geddes, James Richard
Moudley?, Christina
Winter, Levi/Sam?
Winter, Mary Est.?
Stone, Edward E.
Stone, Robert Winn?
Copeland?, Titus L./S?
Copeland?, Jane Elizabeth
Copeland?, Laura
Crowley, Margaret
Gray, Jane
Finney, John
Finney, Mary
Finney, Walter George
Johnstone, Alexander
Johnstone, Mary Ann
Johnstone, Alice
Johnstone, Harry
Greenlaw, William
Hewitt, Edward G.
Hewitt, Margaret
John…?, Florence M.
Field, Elizabeth
Field, Wilfred
Winsler?, Harry?
Winsler?, Barbara
Foote, Isabella
Foote, David Jr.?
Bu…line?, Charles
Bu…line?, George
Dunn, Peter
Dunn, Irice?
Dunn, [unreadable]
Neil, Alice? Elizabeth
Hammond, John
Hammond, Edith Mary
Hammond, Christopher
Hammond, Alfred

Page 6 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 18

Hammond, Dorothy May
Hammond, George
Hammond, Lucy
Hammond, Clara Mary
Brovoy, Alexander
Brovoy, Rosy
Brovoy, Isaac
Brovoy, Katie
Brovoy, Israel
Ettelman?, Wilhelmina
Badley, Margaret
Badley, Harold Edward
Badley, Arthur Allan
Hoeben, Joe
Hoeben, Rosa
Hoeben, Margaret
Hoeben, John
Marriot, William J.
Marriot, Frances
Marriot, Alice
Lister, Julia
Kenny, John
Delong, Charles
Brown?, William Mc….?
MacDonald, Myra?
Fischer, Christian
Fischer, Christian J.
Fischer, Ellen
Fischer, Mary Elizabeth
Fischer, Franciscus A.
Johnstone, Robert
Johnstone, Margaret E.
Johnstone, Eva Florence
Johnstone, Marguerite E.
Johnstone, Ann G. D.?
Johnstone, A. Stewart Short
Johnstone, Hellen Louisa
Wissler, Ezra
Wissler, Agnes
Wissler, John
Andrid..?, Edward Charles
Andrid..?, Sara
Wissler, Levi
Wissler, Henrietta
Wissler, Jane Erb?
Wissler, William Shaw
Wissler, Mary Jane
Munro, John
Munro, Margaret
Munro, Margaret

Page 7 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 18

Fladd, Mary
Fladd, George
Fladd, Rudolph
Fladd, Christina
Fladd, Barbara
Fladd, Mary
Fladd, Adam
Fladd, Austin
Fladd, Elizabeth
Fagh, Ignatius
Kennedy, Walter
Laidlaw, John I.
Laidlaw, Annie
Laidlaw, Gertrude
Laidlaw, Archibald
Laidlaw, Gordon
Laidlaw, Annie May
Zigler, Louis
Zigler, Minnie Eva
Zigler, Frederick
Zigler, Mary
Zigler, Michael
Shafer, Arthur
Shafer, Stella
Shafer, Arthur Stanley Levy
Gray, David
Gray, Elizabeth Mary
Gray, Ethel Irene
Gray, Lottie Saretta
Gray, David William
Gray, Elizabeth Mary
Gray, George Andrew
Woods, William
Woods, Elizabeth
Woods, Cosford
Dafoe?, Margaret
Kilpatrick, Mary
Kilpatrick, Samuel
Kilpatrick, Lucy Ann
Leask, David
Leask, Margaret
Peacock, Sarah
Hetters/Watters?, Agnes
Hetters/Watters?, Reuben Ernest
Hetters/Watters?, James Earl
[unreadable], Elizabeth
Arket, Elizabeth Harriet
McDonald, William
McDonald, Edith
McDonald, Alfred

Page 8 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 18

Lillie, Hannah
Lillie, Albert Percy
Lillie, Leonard Roy
Robinson, Geraldine Lillie
Bell, Richard H.
Bell, Jenny Marjory
Rogers, Job
Rogers, Annie
Rogers, James Wesley
Rogers, Fredrick Walter
Rogers, George Edward
Rogers, Albert Stanley
Rogers, Charles Henry
Rogers, Harold Herbert
Rogers, Maggie Ellen
Stockman?, William
Rothenfiller?, Joseph
Rothenfiller?, Mary
Borovoy?, William
Borovoy?, Freda
Borovoy?, Lazarus
Borovoy?, Solomon
Borovoy?, Jacob
Rooney, Mary
Avruskin?, Samuel
Avruskin?, Dora
Avruskin?, Benjamin
Avruskin?, Bessie
Avruskin?, Moses
Avruskin?, Mary
Shiffrin? Norman
Schwartz, Lewis

Province/Territory: Ontario District Name: Wellington South District Number: 134
Sub-district Name/Description: Nichol Township, Fergus, Cumnock, Alma, Salem
Sub-district Number: 19
Additional Information: certain pages of microfilm are of poor quality Reference: RG31, Statistics Canada
7 pages
Transcribed by: Susanne Metcalfe

Page 1 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 19

Ferguson, Robert Cumnock
Ferguson, Janet Cumnock
Ferguson, Elizabeth Cumnock
Ferguson, Jennie Cumnock
Ferguson, Morris Cumnock
Ferguson, Elmer Cumnock
Fairweather, Francis Alma
Burnett, Wm. A. Salem
Burnett, Rubina Salem
Burnett, Isabella Salem
Burnett, James Salem
Burnett, Adalina Salem
Burnett, William Salem
Burnett, Sarah Salem
Burnett, James Salem
Schneider, John Salem
Gilmour, John H. Salem
Gilmour, Susie Salem
Gilmour, Rudd Salem
Gilmour, Marjory Salem
Morrison, Wm. A. Salem
Trask, Levi Alma
Trask, Jane Alma
Trask, Norman Alma
Trask, Dilman Alma
Trask, Edmond Alma
Trask, Pearl Alma
Trask, Reginald Alma
Trask, George Alma
Trask, Herbert Alma
Halls, Charles Alma
Halls, Maggie Alma
Halls, Mary Alma
Halls, Margaret Alma
Halls, William Alma
Halls, Maggie Alma
Halls, Carol Alma
Halls, Norman Alma
Halls, James Alma
Weatherhead, Lizzie Parker
French, Albert Salem
French, Annie Salem
French, Albert Salem
May, Robert Salem
May, Mary Ann Salem
May, Mary Myrtle Salem
May, Amelia Salem
Byres, Joseph Fergus
Aiken, George Salem
Aiken, Sarah Salem

Page 2 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 19

Gerrie, John Elora
Smart, John Elora
Smart, Elizabeth Elora
Pairey?, John Salem
Pairey?, Emma Salem
Pairey?, Grace Salem
Pairey?, Dorothy Salem
Pairey?, Rose Salem
Pairey?, Esther Salem
Pairey?, George Salem
Robb, James Cumnock
Singer, James Fergus
Singer, Milly Fergus
Singer, William Roy Fergus
Singer, Margaret O. Fergus
Singer, Leslie G. Fergus
Singer, Martha A. Fergus
May, Ethel Fergus
Tosh, Henry Fergus
Rendall, David E. Cumnock
Rendall, Lily Cumnock
Rendall, Bella Cumnock
Rendall, John Cumnock
Rendall, Margaret Cumnock
Rendall, Milly Cumnock
Heffernan, Vincent Cumnock
Smart, John Cumnock
Heffernan, Maria Cumnock
Webster, Hugh Salem
Webster, Margaret Salem
Webster, Ann Salem
Webster, William Salem
Webster, Margaret Salem
Webster, Mary Salem
Webster, Nora Salem
Laing, Andrew Salem
Laing, Elizabeth Salem
Laing, Robert Salem
Laing, Margaret Salem
Laing, Elizabeth B. Salem
Laing, Annie Salem
Laing, James A. Salem
Lockhart, William Salem
Lockhart, Annie Salem
Thompson, Jessie Salem
Davidson, Alfred Salem
Oliver, James Salem
Oliver, Elizabeth Salem
Muir, John Salem
Muir, Isabella Salem

Page 3 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 19

Muir, James Cumnock
Muir, Gertrude Cumnock
Muir, Milly Cumnock
Muir, Hilda Cumnock
Muir, Hugh Cumnock
Muir, Addie Cumnock
Mahoney, James Cumnock
Mahoney, Mary Cumnock
Deveraux, John Cumnock
Deveraux, Catherine Cumnock
Deveraux, James Cumnock
Deveraux, Leo Cumnock
Deveraux, Ethel Cumnock
Deveraux, Tosle Cumnock
Deveraux, Lambert Cumnock
Deveraux, Hazel Cumnock
Hall, Thomas Alma
Hall, Eliza Alma
Pendergast, Edward Alma
Pendergast, Edward Alma
Pendergast, Austin Alma
Pendergast, Florence Alma
Pendergast, Gertie Alma
Nesbitt, James Alma
Nesbitt, Sarah Alma
Nesbitt, Robert Alma
Lockhart, Samuel Alma
Lockhart, Rachel Alma
Lockhart, Harry Alma
Lockhart, Winnie Alma
Lockhart, Mary Alma
Lockhart, Stanley Alma
Lockhart, Alfred Alma
Copas, John Alma
Copas, Karintia Alma
Copas, Herbert Alma
Copas, John R. Alma
Copas, Sarah E. Alma
Copas, Anthony E. Alma
Copas, Harold A. Alma
Copas, Carrie E. Alma
Copas, Irwin W. Alma
Robb, Charles Cumnock
Robb, Sarah Cumnock
Robb, Frances Cumnock
Robb, Andrew Cumnock
Robb, David Cumnock
Farley, Patrick Alma
Farley, Alice Alma
Farley, James Alma

Page 4 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 19

Farley, Peter J. Alma
Nesbitt, Thomas Cumnock
Nesbitt, Sarah J. Cumnock
Nesbitt, Laura Cumnock
Nesbitt, Clara Cumnock
Nesbitt, Wilfred Cumnock
Jackson, Richard Cumnock
Jackson, Jane Cumnock
Jackson, Walter Cumnock
Jackson, Mary Cumnock
Jackson, George Cumnock
Rocke, Guy V. Cumnock
McHardy, David Fergus
McHardy, Annie Fergus
McHardy, Roy Fergus
McHardy, Lloyd Fergus
Thomson, Lilian Fergus
Armstrong, James H. Fergus
Armstrong, Isabell Fergus
Armstrong, John Fergus
Armstrong, Hannah Fergus
Temple, David Cumnock
Temple, Margaret Cumnock
Temple, Elgin Cumnock
Temple, Myrtle Cumnock
Temple, Ruby Cumnock
Whitelaw, John Fergus
Whitelaw, Margaret Fergus
Whitelaw, Mary Fergus
Whitelaw, Jessie Fergus
Whitelaw, James Fergus
Whitelaw, Alexander Fergus
Whitelaw, George H. Fergus
Gurney, William J. Fergus
Gurney, Maria Fergus
Gurney, Ernest Fergus
Gurney, Stella E. Fergus
Gurney, Violet Fergus
Gurney, Gladys Fergus
Gurney, Wilmer Fergus
Lindall, Alexander Fergus
Marcel, James Fergus
Cassie, George Fergus
Cassie, Barbara Fergus
Cassie, Barbara Fergus
Cassie, John Fergus
Cassie, Fred Fergus
Cassie, Henry Fergus
Cassie, Roy Fergus
Barber, William Fergus

Page 5 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 19

Barber, Mary Fergus
Barber, Gladys Fergus
Taylor, Clarence W. Fergus
Morrison, George Fergus
Morrison, Margaret Fergus
Morrison, James Fergus
Tindall, Joseph Fergus
Tindall, Jeanie Fergus
Tindall, Jennie Fergus
Tindall, Clinton Fergus
Tindall, Wesley Fergus
Tindall, Joseph Fergus
Tindall, Robert Fergus
Tindall, Winnifred Fergus
Muir, Thomas Fergus
Muir, John Fergus
Muir, Janet Fergus
Muir, Jemima Fergus
Squibb, Eveline Fergus
Young, Adaline Cumnock
Young, Ruby Cumnock
Lilley/Tilley?, George Fergus
Lilley/Tilley?, Hannah Fergus
Lilley/Tilley?, Ida May Fergus
Lilley/Tilley?, Sarah J. Fergus
Lilley/Tilley?, Albert Fergus
Lilley/Tilley?, Margaret J. Fergus
Taylor, David Fergus
Taylor, June Fergus
Taylor, Leonard Fergus
Taylor, Stella Fergus
Taylor, Minnie Fergus
Potter, Jane Fergus
Stickney, William Fergus
Stickney, Maria Fergus
Stickney, Ethel Fergus
Stickney, Leslie Fergus
Stickney, Nellie Fergus
Harper, William Fergus
Woods, William Fergus
Woods, Stella Fergus
Bell, R. F. Fergus
Magwood, John Fergus
Black, John H. Fergus
Black, William H. Fergus
Black, George N. Fergus
Black, Roy Fergus
Black, John H. Fergus
Black, Mary Fergus
Tindall, Robert Fergus

Page 6 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 19

Daly, Elizabeth Fergus
Magwood, William Fergus
Magwood, Emma Fergus
Magwood, Gertie Fergus
Magwood, Russell Fergus
Magwood, Margaret Fergus
Allan, David Fergus
Allan, Edith Fergus
Skeoch?, John Fergus
Skeoch?, Isabella Fergus
Skeoch?, Annie Fergus
Skeoch?, David Fergus
Gingrick, John Fergus
Gingrick, Mary J. Fergus
Gingrick, Ethel S. Fergus
Gingrick, George W. Fergus
Gingrick, Laura M. Fergus
Cragg, Thomas Fergus
Cragg, Annie Fergus
Cragg, Annie L. Fergus
Armstrong?, W. M. Fergus
Armstrong?, Jean Fergus
Gass, Samuel Fergus
Gass, Jane Fergus
Ross, William Fergus
Ross, James Fergus
Ross, Isabella J. Fergus
Ross, Mary Fergus
Pick, Thomas Fergus
Pick, Mary Fergus
Bowley, J. J. Fergus
Bowley, Alexie Fergus
Campbell, Malcolm Fergus
Campbell, Janet Fergus
Campbell, Elizabeth Fergus
Campbell, James Fergus
Campbell, Thomas Fergus
Campbell, Albert Fergus
Campbell, Alice Fergus
Campbell, John Fergus
Campbell, Janet Fergus
Ford, James Fergus
Ford, Isabella Fergus
Ford, Wilfred Fergus
Ford, Emery Fergus
Quarrie, Isabella Fergus
McDonald, Elizabeth Fergus
Hoehn, Mary Fergus
Hoehn, Elvina Fergus
Hoehn, Lydia Fergus

Page 7 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 19

Mackie, Alexander Fergus
Mackie, Marjorie Fergus
Shariv?, William Fergus
Shariv?, Mary Fergus
Shariv?, Theresa Fergus
Shariv?, Augustus Fergus
Shariv?, Isabell Fergus
Shariv?, Andrew Fergus
Bowley, Fred Fergus
Bowley, Sarah J. Fergus
Bowley, Lyla Fergus
McKee, Samuel Fergus
McKee, Eliza Fergus
Saunderson, John Fergus
Cook, Maurice G. Fergus
Cook, Helen Fergus
Cook, Jennie Fergus
Cook, Elsie M. Fergus
Clark, David Fergus
Clark, Margaret Fergus
Clark, Isabella Fergus
Moore, Robert Commack
Linn, Walter Commack
Muir, Isabella Commack
Magwood, James Commack
Magwood, Hannah Commack
Magwood, Mabel Commack
Rogerson, Robert C. Fergus
Rogerson, Rachel Fergus
Rogerson, Nellie P. Fergus
Rogerson, George Fergus
Rogerson, Lilly Fergus
Rogerson, Janet Fergus
Crabb, William Fergus
Crabb, Caroline Fergus
Crabb, Ida Mary Fergus
Crabb, Ruby C. Fergus
Crabb, Arthur E. Fergus
Crabb, Ethel R. Fergus
Crabb, Cecil C. Fergus
Crabb, Charles S. Fergus
Crabb, Mary Myrtle? Fergus
Crabb, Roy J. Fergus

Province/Territory: Ontario District Name: Wellington South District Number: 134
Sub-district Name/Description: Nichol
Sub-district Number: 20
Additional Information: certain pages of microfilm are of poor quality Reference: RG31, Statistics Canada
9 pages
Transcribed by: Susanne Metcalfe

Page 1 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 20

Dow, Robt.
Dow, Annie
Dow, Laura
Dow, Robina
Barney, Fred
Thomas, James
Thomas, Rosa
Thomas, Dora
Thomas, Rosa
Thomas, Norman
Thomas, Alfreda
Thomas, Raymond
Thomas, Robert
Thomas, Marguretta
Thomas, Arthur
Thomas, Edna
Hagen, John
Hagen, Ida M.
Alexander, William
Alexander, Eliza
Alexander, David E.
Scott, Robert
Scott, Helen
Scott, Robt. W.
Scott, Millie
Scott, Stanley
Scott, McKay
Scott, James D.
Scott, Marion
Scott, William B.
Scott, Margaret
Scott, William G.
Scott, Annie
Scott, David
McKee, Archibald
McKee, William
McKee, John
McKee, Mary
McKee, Albert
Dow, Thomas
Dow, Amy
Dow, Robert T.
Dow, May
Dow, Watson
Wymer, John
Clark, Robert
Clark, Elizabeth
Chambers, Agnes
Larter, Ernest

Page 2 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 20

Shea, Patrick
Shea, Thomas
Shea, Sarah
Shea, Charles
Shea, John
Shea, Margaret
Clark, George
Clark, Sarah
Clark, Elizabeth
Clark, George A.
Clark, Annie
Cormie, John
Cormie, Grace
Cormie, Jean
Cormie, Wilbert
Cormie, George
Heffernan, John
Heffernan, Mary
Heffernan, Joseph
Heffernan, Austin
Murphy, Martin
Heffernan, Susannah
Lynett, Thomas
Nagle, James
Nagle, Johana
Nagle, Gertie
Tomerlin, Frank
Garland, Harold B.
Garland, Caroline
Garland, Julia
Garland, Jeanie
Garland, Robert
Kirby, William
Kirby, Bessie
Kirby, Herbert
Kirby, Vida
Kirby, William
Beattie, William
Beattie, Janet
Beattie, Elizabeth
Rae, John
Elgie, Richard
Elgie, Fanny
Elgie, Mabel
Elgie, William
Elgie, Jane
Elgie, Mary Jane
Miller, John
Elgie, Henry
Elgie, Janet

Page 3 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 20

Elgie, Margaret
Gray, Charles
Cunningham, Andrew
Cunningham, Robert
Cunningham, Christina
Sherratt/Skerratt?, Farquarson
Campbell, William
Campbell, Henrietta
Campbell, Margaret
Campbell, Ernest
Campbell, James
Campbell, John
Campbell, Wilfred
Campbell, Harold
Pick, Richard
Pick, Isabella
Pick, Peter
Pick, Barbara
Cunningham, John
Cunningham, Mabel
Cunningham, Herbert
Cunningham, Jean
Cunningham, Wilfred
Scott, James
Scott, Mary Jane
Cunningham, James
Cunningham, Annie
Cunningham, Isabel
Cunningham, Ivan
Cunningham, Robert
McLean, John
Scanlon, Catherine
Scanlon, Patrick
Scanlon, James
Scanlon, Jennie
Scanlon, Nellie
Miller, James A.
Miller, Elsie
Miller, Leslie
Miller, Torrance
Miller, Isabel
Miller, Norman
McDonald, James
McDonald, Helen
McDonald, Isabella
McDonald, Mary
McDonald, Donald
Metcalf, John
Metcalf, William

Page 4 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 20

Metcalf, Emma
Jackson, John
Jackson, Mary Ann
Jackson, William
Jackson, George
Jackson, John
Jackson, David
Jackson, Albert
Thatcher, Fred
Thatcher, Minnie
Thatcher, Lizzie
Gray, Wilbert
Burnett, William
Burnett, Maud
Burnett, Lindsay
Fair, William
Fair, Bessie
Fair, William J.
Jackson, Fenton
Jackson, Mary
Heffernan, Owen
Heffernan, Helen
Heffernan, Owen
Heffernan, Albert
Heffernan, Norman
Heffernan, Teresa
Myers, Frederick
Myers, Mary
Myers, Joseph
Myers, John G.
Keating, John P.
Keating, Ella
Keating, Velma
Keating, Beatrice
Keating, Wilmer
Keating, Rosella
Keating, Loretta
Bryden, Robert
Bryden, Grace
Bryden, Janet
Prior, Thomas
Prior, Mary
Prior, William
Prior, Ethel
Prior, Ernest
Prior, Fred
Prior, Regis
Prior, Evelyn
Prior, Helen
McGinn, Catherine

Page 5 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 20

McGinn, Elizabeth
Wright, Dennis
Elgie, John
Beeton, Charles
Reinhart, Edward
Reinhart, Irlene
Reinhart, Isabella
Reinhart, Bertha
Reinhart, Joseph
Leslie, Charles
Leslie, Janet
Leslie, Myrtle
Leslie, William
Leslie, Sarah
Metcalf, John D.
Metcalf, Ada F.
Metcalf, Bella B.
Metcalf, Gordon R.
Ford, John
Elgie, William Jr.
Elgie, Hilda
Elgie, Fannie
Elgie, Ida
Elgie, Willie
Elgie, Victor
Elgie, Jennie
Dickieson, John A.
Dickieson, Maud
Miller, William
Mutrie, David
Mutrie, Rebecca
Beattie, George
Keating, Arthur
Cottarach, George
Mason, Robert
Smith, Frank
Smith, Cora
Smith, Mary
Smith, George
Smith, Cora F.
Smith, Francis G.
Craig, Robert
McCallough?, John
McCallough?, Margaret
McCallough?, Ethel
Beattie, Wm. A.
Beattie, Jennie
Graham, George

Page 6 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 20

Graham, Ann Jane
Graham, Roy
Graham, Gladys
Graham, Vaughan
Graham, Stanley
Graham, Earl
Graham, Clarence
Graham, Loyd
Caball, John
Caball, Maggie
Cooper, George
Cooper, Agnes
Cooper, Andrew
Cooper, Earl
Cooper, Albert
Cooper, Maxwell
Cooper, Maggie
Cooper, Walter
Cooper, Rosana
O’Neill, Bernard
O’Neill, Catherine
Wood, William
Wood, Louisa
Wood, Purvis
Wood, Fannie
Boles, Thomas
Boles, Augusta
Nesbit, Leonard
Nesbit, Bella
Nesbit, Ann
Sallows, Charles
Cook, Edwin
Cook, Helen
Cook, Edna
Cook, Mildred
Cook, Mabel
Cook, Jane
Bastard, Robert
Cook, Hugh
Cook, Helen
Lowe, William
Dickieson, Leonard
Dickieson, Lillian
Dickieson, Richard
Dickieson, Margaret
Dickieson, Lancelot
Dickieson, Florence
Beattie, Wm. R.
Beattie, Edith
Beattie, Simon

Page 7 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 20

Beattie, Archie
Smith, Archibald
Cook, George
Stockford, Susan
Dow, Mary
Dow, Jane
Dow, Elspet
Dow, Thomas
Dow, Margaret
Dow, Bella
Dow, Jamima
Dow, James
Sullivan, Timothy
Sullivan, Alice
Sullivan, John
Sullivan, Nellie
Painter, Thomas
Fasken, Thomas
Fasken, Maud
Fasken, Helen
McGrogan, Joseph
Driscoll, Florence
Driscoll, Helen
Harpin, Harry
Hastings, George
Hastings, Jane
Smith, Louis
Daly, Peter
Daly, Mary Ann
Daly, Ruth
Daly, James
Daly, Rose
Daly, Teresa
Daly, Frank
Branders, James A.
Branders, Helen
Branders, Eliza
Sheppard, James A.
Keating, John
Keating, Helen
Keating, Maud
Keating, Marie
Keating, William F.
Bryants?, Anthony
Dyke, Rev. J. H.
Dyke, M. J.
Dyke, Beatrice

Page 8 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 20

Dyke, Ambrosine
Maitland, George
Maitland, Frank
Maitland, Gertie
Maitland, Robina
Roth, Lewis Rich.
Maitland, Andrew
Maitland, Maria
Maitland, Elsie
Maitland, Alexander
Maitland, Edward
Bruce, Alexander
Bruce, Fred
Kilpatrick, James
Kilpatrick, Helen
Kilpatrick, Jno. B.
Kilpatrick, Janet
Kilpatrick, Margaret
Cameron, John
Cameron, Andrew
Cameron, Jennie
Cameron, James
Cameron, John Jr.
Cushing, James
Cushing, Margaret
Cushing, John
Cushing, Daniel
Cushing, Joseph
Cushing, Frank
Cushing, Basil
Cushing, Blanche [crossed off]
Cushing, Marguerite
Oakes, Frank
Oakes, Beatrice
Oakes, May
Oakes, Roy
Broadfoot, David
Broadfoot, Elizabeth
Broadfoot, Helen
Davidson, Peter
Davidson, Janet
Davidson, David
Davidson, Norman
Davidson, Nellie
Jamieson, George
Jamieson, Hannah
Jamieson, Samuel
Jamieson, Annie
Jamieson, William
Baynes, Richard

Page 9 Nichol Twp. Sub-dist 20

Davidson, James
Davidson, Martha
Davidson, Edward
Davidson, Maggie
Sparry, William
Sparry, Hariot
Sparry, Alfred
Sparry, Ethel
Aitken, James
Aitken, Jane
Aitken, Charles
Aitken, Aggie
Broadfoot, Samuel
Broadfoot, Mary
Broadfoot, Mary M.
Broadfoot, James J.
McFaden, William
McFaden, Inger
McFaden, Jane
Maton, Charles

© Copyright 2008 Wellington County Branch, Ontario Genealogical Society. All Rights Reserved.